Biodiversity evaluation of rural landscapes in Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Tomohiro  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 教授 (90316042)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsドイツ / 日本 / コウノトリ / 猛禽類 / 生息適地推定 / 神奈川県 / 福井県 / 里山 / 生物多様性指標 / ランドスケープ / 生態系サービス / 生物多様性 / シナリオ分析 / 土地利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I evaluated biodiversity in rural landscapes in Japan and Germany. Two raptors (Accipiter gentilis and Asio otus) and two white storks (Ciconia ciconia and Ciconia boyciana) were selected as an umbrella species from insect, amphibian, bird, mammal species and environmental factors of their habitats were detected. The total area of the potential habitat of Ciconia ciconia increased from 2000 to 2012 in the basin of Lahn River, Hessen. The most potential habitats of Ciconia boyciana were located within flood and landslide risk areas. The Scenario analysis showed that relocation of residential areas on hazard areas and restoration of habitat compatible under the depopulation situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
猛禽類の食性解析では未だ適用例が少ないDNAバーコーディングの手法を用いて、簡便に食性が把握できることを示した。また、野生に復帰したコウノトリを対象として世界で初めて生息適地推定を行った。シナリオ分析による結果からは、急速に人口が減少する局面において安全・安心な生活の確保と生物多様性保全が経済的にも両立しうることを示せた。この結果は今後の里山ランドスケープの生物多様性保全にとって大きな一歩になったと言える。