Proposal of original landscape reproduction method by using 3D information from old pictures and augmented reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
KUNII Yoichi  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 准教授 (10459711)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords拡張現実 / 原景観 / 再現 / 写真測量 / UAV / 3次元情報 / 地上型レーザスキャナ / レーザ測量 / 建造物 / 景観形成・保全 / 3次元空間再現 / 拡張現実(AR)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to reproduce the original landscape including the lost structure, and applies the 3D information obtained by the restoration method of the structure by the photogrammetry method proposed by the researcher, and the scenery of the structure and its surroundings. The goal is to reproduce as much as possible in a form that is as realistic as possible.
The researcher worked on acquisition of 3D information of features using a ground-based laser scanner and UAV (Drone) photogrammetry as a method of acquiring 3D information. As a result, it was shown that it is possible to acquire 3D data efficiently in many target places and to perform landscape reproduction. It was shown that these 3D data can be handled flexibly according to the situation of the target site, and it is highly useful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザ測量およびUAV測量による3次元情報取得においては、いずれの対象地においても効率的に3次元データを取得し、3Dモデリングを行うことが可能であった。このような3次元データはそれぞれの対象地の状況に合わせて柔軟に扱うことが可能であり、レーザ測量やUAV測量によってデータを簡便に取得できることは有用性が高いと考えられる。
また、ARを用いて景観シミュレーションを行ったことにより、建造物の外観の状況を現実に近い形で示すことができたと言える。さらに、ARによる建造物の表示は明るさが確保できる日中であれば、季節を問わず実施可能であるため、経時変化に対する景観シミュレーションも可能であると予測される。