Analyses of factors involved in environmental stress tolerance and regulation of jasmonate signaling in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Shin  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (00432253)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイネ / ジャスモン酸 / JAZ因子 / 成長制御 / 環境応答 / RSS3 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Jasmonate (JA) is a hormone that regulate growth and development, and responses to biotic and abiotic stresses in plants. In this study, we showed that RSS3 and its homologues RSL1 and RSL2, which bind to JA signaling regulator JAZ and mediate the repression of transcription factor activity, are expressed in the shoot apical meristem (SAM) and leaf primordia in rice. We analyzed RNA expression profiles in the SAM and leaf primordia tissues of RSS3 deficient mutant and wild-type rice, and found that JA response is increased in the RSS3 deficient mutant. These results suggest that RSS3 has a role to modulate JA action to balance the growth and stress responses at the growth point above the ground.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物はメリステムにおいて産生される細胞が分裂し、分化することで成長するが、ストレス環境下でその活性がどのように制御されるかについては不明な点が多い。植物のストレスホルモンであるジャスモン酸は成長とストレス耐性の両方の制御に関わることが知られているが、本研究ではイネのRSS3が、以前に報告した根の成長点に加え、地上部成長点においてもジャスモン酸応答を制御する役割をもつことを明らかにした。この知見は、単子葉穀物の成長制御と連動したストレス応答・耐性の機構の一端を説明するものである。また、RSS3様因子は植物界に広く保存されていることから、類似の機構が他の植物にも備わっている可能性を提起する。