Extrachromosomal elements of human genomic origin------from its basic understanding to the innovative cell technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Noriaki  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科, 教授 (10216096)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遺伝子増幅 / 染色体外因子 / Double MInutes / 組み替え蛋白質生産 / 反復配列 / 遺伝子発現 / 動物細胞工学 / Double Minutes / 細胞工学 / 染色体工学 / 組み換え蛋白質生産 / エピソーム / gene silencing / バイオテクノロジー / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene amplification plays a pivotal role in carcinogenesis. It also is used in manufacture. Amplified genes frequently reside on the extrachromosomal DMs. We obtained the following achievement from this grant. We have clarified the intracellular behavior and elimination of DMs by introducing DM-specific breakage. We have shown that chromosome pulverization actually generates DMs in culture. We have found that the repeat sequence may be silenced or activated, which is depending on the sequence that make repeat. We have developed a method that amplify the target sequence at the targeted artificial chromosome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DMは、増幅遺伝子を運ぶことによってがん細胞悪性化の鍵となる構造である。その動態を明らかにし、その形成機構を実証した本研究の成果は、がんの理解と治療に重要な意義を持つとともに、遺伝子増幅を産業応用する際にも重要な知見となる。一方、遺伝子増幅の結果、反復配列となった際に、発現抑制されることは知られていたが、逆に活性化される場合があることは予想外で、蛋白質生産に応用する上で重要である。さらに、標的の人工染色体特異的に遺伝子増幅することは、人工染色体が細胞間で移動できることから、産業応用上重要な技術であり、さらに一般的な細胞工学技術として発展可能である。