An attempt to form nitrogen-fixing symbiotic nodules on rice roots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
HATA SHINGO  龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (40238001)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生物間相互作用 / 植物微生物共生 / 形質転換イネ / クサネム根粒菌 / イネ形質転換 / レグヘモグロビン / 共生窒素固定 / 人為的根粒形成 / サイトカイニンシグナル / 共生窒素固定根粒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current project aims to form symbiotic nitrogen-fixing nodules on roots of specially transformed rice plants, inoculating <i>Bradyrhizobium</i> sp. that also forms nodules on <i>Aeschynomene</i> roots. During a trial to isolate <i>Bradyrhizobium</i> sp. from <i>Aeschynomene indica</i> root nodules, I found a new species of the genus <i>Ralstonia</i>, unexpectedly as a co-existing bacterium in <i>A. indica</i> root nodules. After more careful selection, I isolated two strains of Bradyrhizobium sp. and labeled them with fluorescent proteins. Additionally, I prepared constructs that express a soybean leghemoglobin cDNA and a constitutively active CCaMK under the control of leghemoglobin promoters. As a preliminary experiment, I transformed rice calli with another construct that expresses GFP reporter under maize ubiquitin promoter, getting a transformed rice plant with fluorescence. Therefore, it would be feasible to prepare rice transformants and promote the project in near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たち人類は年間1億トン以上の窒素肥料を化学合成して作物収量を確保し人口を養っているが、肥料の多投は環境に悪影響があるほか、その合成には世界の全エネルギー消費の2%(天然ガス消費の5%)が費やされている。イネ科の主要穀類に共生窒素固定根粒を着生させて窒素肥料使用量を節減できれば、世界の経済や環境に限りなくよい影響をおよぼすと考えられる。本研究は、遂行上いくつもの予期せぬ問題が生じたため現時点では道半ばであるが、ようやく当初の計画にそって進む見通しが立ったところである。