Creation of new function of chemically-modified cyclized nucleic acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Onizuka Kazumitsu  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (00707961)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords機能性核酸 / DNA / RNA / ロタキサン / 切断 / 環状 / 核酸 / 擬ロタキサン / 蛍光ON型プローブ / RNA切断 / 環状核酸 / 翻訳 / クリック反応 / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rotaxane is a molecular architecture consisting of a dumbbell-shaped molecule which is threaded through a molecular ring. To further expand the unique properties of the rotaxane into the chemical biology field, a spontaneous rotaxane formation method with the target would be ideal. For example, a functional nucleic acid, which can spontaneously form the rotaxane-like structure with mRNA, might tightly bind to mRNA and strongly inhibit the translation reaction using the static property of the rotaxane. In this study, we inhibited the translation reaction using a pair of pseudorotaxane-forming oligo DNAs developed by our group. In addition, we found that chemically-modified oligo DNA cleaved the target RNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNAに対しオリゴヌクレオチド(ON)を用いて二本鎖を形成させ蛋白質発現を制御するアンチセンス法は、長年創薬に向けた研究が行われている。本研究では従来のアプローチとはまったく異なる、標的RNAと強く結合する新しいアプローチを考案した。今回、我々は二つの分子が、「直接共有結合でつながってはいないが外れもしない」というロタキサンの性質に着目した。ロタキサンは、輪の中にひも状の分子が貫通した構造である。標的RNAを軸に、ロタキサン様構造を形成させることで、RNAに巻き付く極めて安定な複合体を形成し、効率的にリボソームの進行を止めることができると考え本研究を実施した。