Development of Catalytic Chemoselective Oxidative Cross-Coupling Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yazaki Ryo  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (70635812)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsラジカル / 酸化 / 脱水素型 / 銅 / 酸素 / アミノ酸 / カルボン酸 / 酸化的クロスカップリング / 鉄 / アズラクトン / 安定ラジカル / 化学選択性 / 銅触媒 / TEMPO / 脱水素 / 協奏機能触媒 / 不斉合成 / エノラート / ヒドロキシ酸 / 酸化的カップリング / クロスカップリング / 四置換炭素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Catalytic-controled chemoselective reaction is a powerful methodology for the synthesis of new functional molecules such as pharmaceuticals. The purpose of this study is to develop a new catalytic chemoselective reaction in oxidative coupling reaction which is different from conventional redox neutral reaction. The products obtained in this study require multiple steps in conventional methods, and the results of this study enable us to construct a unique library for the search for novel functional molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では環境調和性に優れた酸素を酸化剤として用いる酸化的クロスカップリング反応の開発に成功した。本反応で得られるαーヒドロキシ酸誘導体や非天然型α,αー二置換アミノ酸は医薬品をはじめとした機能性材料としての利用が期待され、また様々な変換が可能であることから有用な合成素子としての活用が期待される。さらに本研究で得られる酸化的クロスカップリング反応機構を基盤に、さらに独自のライブラリー構築のための新たな反応開発を行なっている。