Study and development of drugs for the improvement of cerebral nerve diseases based on peroxy medium chain fatty acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
ITOH AKICHIKA  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10203126)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレドックスモジュレーター / レドックスモジュレータ / パーオキシ中鎖脂肪酸 / gem-ジヒドロパーオキシド / パーオキシ中鎖脂肪酸誘導体 / 神経変性疾患 / パーオキシ / 中鎖脂肪酸 / 脳神経疾患改善薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have found that gem-DHP, represented by 12AC2O, could be a candidate compound for neurodegenerative diseases, and that they have the function of alleviating intracellular oxidative stress. In addition, it could be evaluated as a redox modulator. I also found that they have an inhibitory effect on intracellular insoluble protein aggregates. Furthermore, as a result of examining its mechanism of action, I have found that 12AC2O etc. did not directly suppress the fibrillation and oligomerization of SOD1, but affects any redox reaction in other processes in cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本におけるアルツハイマー病患者数は約140万人で10年後には300万人以上に増加すると予測されている。一方、鬱病患者も、その患者数は不明であるものの、今後も増加が予想されている。これらの疾患に費やす医療費は莫大であることから、有効な薬剤の開発による社会的・経済的効果も非常に大きいと考える。しかしながら、アルツハイマー病ならびに鬱病に代表される脳神経疾患に対する根本的改善薬は未だ開発されていない。今回得られた知見は、これらの疾患に対する根本的改善薬の開発、さらには脳神経疾患の原因或いは病態形成の詳細なメカニズムの解明等の今後の展開に繋がるものと期待できる。