Synthesis and Applications of the Anticancer Active Natural Products bearing the Medium and Large Rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kazuhiro  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10382673)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中員環 / 抗がん活性 / 抗リーシュマニア原虫活性 / 抗トリパノソーマ原虫活性 / RCM / ジテルペノイド / 全合成研究 / 環拡大反応 / 9員環 / 閉環メタセシス / キセニカン骨格 / キセニアラクトール / 抗リーシュマニア活性 / 抗トリパノソーマ活性 / 天然物合成 / 9員環形成 / 立体配座異性体 / 薬学 / 有機化学 / 合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the synthesis of 9-deoxyxenialactol C, anti-cancer activity compound, we achieved the synthesis of key intermediate for introducing the side chain at the 5-position of the δ-lactone ring. In the synthetic study of Cristaxenicin A having anti-leishmania and anti-trypanosomatic activity, we succeeded in constructing a model framework using ring closing metathesis (RCM) as a key step. In addition, the biological activities of these synthetic intermediates are being investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然界には、優れた薬になる候補化合物が豊富に存在しているが、天然からの採取量が限られており、新しい薬を作る研究を行うことが困難な場合がある。そこで本研究課題では、これらの天然物を化学的に合成することにより、安定に供給することが可能となり、さらに優れた薬を開発できる可能性がある。特に、本研究では合成しにくいと考えられる9員環を有する天然物に着目し、その中でも抗がん活性を有する9-デオキシキセニアラクトールCおよびプルミスクレリンAや、抗リーシュマニアおよび抗トリパノソーマ原虫活性を有するクリスタキセニシンAの合成研究を行うことで、新規治療薬の開発に貢献できると考えている。