Project/Area Number |
16K08179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | パラジウム / ベンジル化 / ベンジルアルコール / 水 / 環境負荷低減型 / 炭素-水素結合活性化 / 脱水型ベンジル化 / グリーンケミストリ- / グリーンケミストリー / ベンゾイミダゾール / フェニレンジアミン / 脱水 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A strategy for the palladium-catalyzed dehydrative tandem benzylation of 2-morpholinoanilines with benzyl alcohols has been developed. This cascade reaction is devised as a straightforward and efficient synthetic route for N-(1,2-diphenylethyl)-2-morpholinoanilines in moderate to good yields. Furthermore, a greener borrowing hydrogen methodology using the pai-benzylpalladium system, which offers an efficient and environmentally friendly dehydrative N-monobenzylation of 2-aminopyridines with non-activated benzylic alcohols in the absence of base also has been developed. This simple protocol can be achieved under mild conditions in an atom-economic process, affording the desired products in moderate to excellent yields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ベンジルアルコールをベンジル化剤として用いるためにはハロゲン化物などを経由する多段階が必要であり、かつ副生成物として化学量論量以上の塩廃棄物が生成する。本法はアルコールから脱水のみによって目的物が得られる原子効率・環境面の両方に優れた方法である。さらに、本研究はこれまでの常識に従い有機溶媒中で実施しても達成することはできない。すなわち、反応場としての水の特性(疎水効果や高い水素結合能)を積極的に利用することにより達成できる独創性の高い課題である。さらに不活性な結合(炭素-水素結合)の活性化を鍵とした短行程合成を目指す分子変換反応の実現に大きく貢献するものである。