Development of aryl coupling reactions using thionium species and application to the synthesis of condensed heterocyclic skeleton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Kazuhiro  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60360195)
Research Collaborator Tago Takuhiro
Matsumura Kazunori
Hui Yi
Tayu Masanori
Saito Nozomi
Sugiyama Shigeo
Ito Motoki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords活性チオニウム種 / スルホキシド / ビアリールカップリング / 連続的環化反応 / チオニウム種 / フェノールカップリング / ハークリンA / ラピジレクチンB / チオニウム / ビアリール / カップリング / 有機化学 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated to develop new applications of highly reactive sulfonium species generated from sulfoxides and acid anhydrides. First, an intermolecular reaction was carried out using phenols or phenol ethers as substrates to obtain the desired biaryl compounds. Next, in order to apply this method to intramolecular reactions, we also carried out synthetic studies of two biologically active natural products. As a result of synthesizing a model compound for the key reaction and treating sulfonium species to the compound, it was clarified that the flexibility of the substrate is important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スルホキシドを酸無水物により活性化して生成する活性チオニウム種は、従来アルコールを温和な条件下で酸化する化合物として知られていた。しかしながら、活性チオニウム種の反応性に関する研究は、近年活発化してきている。我々は活性チオニウム種の新規反応性を明らかにすることを学術的な目標として研究を行った。また、従来酸化反応は重金属を用いる手法が多いため、本法は環境負荷の少ない化学反応の開発へと発展可能である。