Synthetic study of gymnocin-B, a ploycyclic ether marine toxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Mori Yuji  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40121511)
Research Collaborator Sakai Takeo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポリ環状エーテル / 赤潮毒 / ギムノシン-B / 全合成 / オキシラニルアニオン / 収束合成 / 環拡大反応 / 7-エンド環化反応 / ギミノシン-B / 海洋天然毒 / Karenia mikimotoi / 渦鞭毛藻 / ポリエーテル / ギムノシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gymnocin-B is a polycyclic ether isolated from the extract of cultured cells of the red tide dinoflagellate Karenia mikimotoi. It exhibits a potent cytotoxicity against P388 mouse leukemia cells. Synthetic study of gymnocin-B was carried out using a [X+2+Y]-type convergent strategy where fragments X and Y are connected by an oxiranyl anion coupling reaction. Stereoselective syntheses of the ABCD and GHI fragments have been completed, and the [X+2+Y]-type coupling of the GHI fragment and the L ring unit was accomplished to complete the middle hexacyclic GHIJKL fragment of gymnocin-B.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然ポリ環状エーテル化合物は、5ー9員環が梯子状に縮環した構造を持ち、多くのものが顕著な生物活性を示す。これらの合成上の課題は、エーテル環の立体選択的合成、中員環の形成、多環連続構造の構築など、高い選択性、簡便性、効率性を兼備した合成法を開発する必要がある。全合成法の確立は、天然からごく微量しか得られない生物活性ポリ環状エーテルの供給につながり、バイオロジーと連携して生物活性の謎を解明することにもつながる。本研究は独自に開発したオキシラニルアニオン法を基盤とした効率的な[X+2+Y]型収束合成法を用いた合成研究であり、研究用試料供給に向けて合成研究を推進する意義は大きい。