Development of methods for studying conformational dynamics of ubiquitin-ubiquitin binding protein complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ueda Takumi  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (20451859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋田 一夫  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (70196476)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsNMR / 蛋白質-蛋白質複合体 / 蛋白質ー蛋白質相互作用 / 動的構造平衡 / ユビキチン / 蛋白質-蛋白質相互作用 / 構造生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an NMR method for determination of the distances between the observed atoms and the paramagnetic probes in the protein-protein complexes that undergo exchange between multiple conformations. We applied the developed method to the interaction between ubiquitin and a ubiquitin-binding protein, and revealed that these proteins transiently form a complex in which each protein adopts multiple conformations. The transient complex leads to rapid formation of the functional complex in the conformational selection manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユビキチン修飾による蛋白質の機能制御、および様々なマルチドメイン蛋白質による細胞ないシグナル伝達の制御において、動的構造が重要な役割を持つことが予想されている。一方、蛋白質-蛋白質複合体の動的構造平衡の知見は極めて乏しい。したがって、本研究で開発した手法は、従来にない新たな視点から機能制御のメカニズムの手掛かりを与えることを可能とすることが予想され、意義深い。