Fundamental study on the generation of reactive oxygen species in water and their effects on biological constituents by the irradiation of cold atmospheric pressure plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNihon Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Anzai Kazunori  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70128643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土田 和徳  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50406633)
高城 徳子  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80424068)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大気圧低温プラズマ / 活性酸素種 / ヒドロキシルラジカル / スーパーオキシドラジカル / 一重項酸素 / 過酸化水素 / 脂質過酸化 / ESR / フリッケ線量計 / Tempol / スピントラップ / 酸素濃度効果 / ヘリウム流量 / 活性酸素 / スピントラッピング法 / 大気圧プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because application of cold atmospheric pressure plasma (CAPP) to biological samples have taken large attentions, it is important to examine the effects of various CAPP parameters on the generation of reactive species. We investigated the generation of reactive species in water by CAPP irradiation by changing the parameters: irradiation time, sample volume, and irradiation distance between the sample surface and plasma jet tip. It was confirmed that hydroxyl radical, superoxide radical, hydrogen radical, hydrogen peroxide (H2O2), singlet oxygen, NO2- are formed by the irradiation of CAPP, and that the generation depends on the irradiation distance. It was found that H2O2 is the major species formed by long distance irradiation. Irradiation by CAPP of liposomes caused TBARS in addition to lipid radical, suggesting that the peroxidation of liposomal lipids occurred via lipid radical caused by the reactive species produced by CAPP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、大気圧低温プラズマ(以下プラズマ)の医療への応用が注目を浴びており、多くの研究成果が発表されているが、その基礎となるメカニズムの研究は遅れている。今回、水へのプラズマの照射が活性酸素種を生成し、それは放射線とは違って照射距離に依存してかつ表面の反応であるという基礎的な知見が得られた。この知見を基盤として、医療へのプラズマの新たな応用を考えることができるとともに、医療以外の応用にも役立てることが出来る。