Development of a sensitive localization method for protein phosphorylation sites based on MS/MS spectral simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Imanishi Susumu  名城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00757502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 妹尾 洋  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50236113)
水野 智博  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40711669)
Research Collaborator CORTHALS Garry
SUNI Veronika
ERO-UHLGREN Laura
HAAPANIEMI Pekka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords質量分析 / プロテオミクス / リン酸化部位同定 / シミュレーション / プログラム開発 / タンパク質リン酸化 / スペクトルライブラリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a simulation program for MS/MS spectra of phosphopeptides. Although the original version of the program was based on Windows command prompt, the program was given an user interface and named SimPhospho version 1, which offers variable simulation parameters. The SimPhospho was evaluated on MS/MS spectra acquired using a TripleTOF mass spectrometer, and enabled phosphopeptide identification by spectral library searching using SpectraST software. Furthermore, simulation conditions were optimized for confident and sensitive localization of phosphorylation sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、生体タンパク質の網羅的解析(プロテオミクス)を行うことにより一度に数万ものリン酸化が観察でき、それら膨大な報告は、PhosphoSitePlusなどのデータベースに次々と蓄積されている。本研究では、その検出感度をさらに高感度化したことにより、今まで困難であった低存在量リン酸化の観察を可能にすると期待できる。リン酸化は細胞内情報伝達の中心を担っており、様々な生体機能の制御に関わっていることから、それらリン酸化の網羅的解析は、今後、生命科学および医学・薬学のさらなる発展に貢献すると考えられる。