The development of a new therapeutic system for the obesity: Transnasal delivery of the peptide drug to the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Sakane Toshiyasu  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50215638)
Research Collaborator Takayama Kentaro
Tanaka Akiko
Kimura Shunsuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肥満症 / 鼻腔内投与 / 生理活性ペプチド / 脳 / Neuromedin U / ペプチド / 脳内送達 / 肥満 / 薬学 / 薬物送達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of the new therapeutic system for the obesity was attempted, using new drug candidate (CPN), which exhibits the safe antiobesity potency. CPN was applied to the nasal cavity for the improvement of the brain delivery of CPN, because CPN acts on the brain. After nasal application, the brain concentration of CPN is higher in spite of the lower plasma concentration, as compared to intravenous injection. The antiobesity effect of CPN was examined by the body weight change of the animals. No inhibition of body weight gain was observed after intravenous injection. On the other hand, after nasal application of the same dose, significant inhibition of the body weight gain was observed. The findings suggest the possibility of the development of the new therapy for the obesity by nasal application of CPN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、肥満症の治療に用いられてきた医薬品は対症療法の域を出ず、有効性、安全性ともに問題があったが、CPNは安全性に優れ、鼻腔内投与することで、有効性を担保することができた。また、CPN以外にも脳疾患に優れた効果を示すペプチドが存在するが、治療に応用するためには、脳への送達が課題である。本研究で検討を行った鼻腔内投与は他のペプチドの脳内送達にも有用であり、社会問題となりつつある認知症に対する画期的な治療法開発の可能性を秘めている。