Rapid analysis of glycoprotein glycans by capillary array affinity electrophoresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Shigeo  近畿大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00154542)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖タンパク質糖鎖分析 / レクチン / エキソグリコシダーゼ / キャピラリー電気泳動 / 糖タンパク質性製剤 / 糖タンパク質糖鎖解析 / アフィニティー解析 / 網羅的解析 / アフィニティーキャピラリー電気泳動 / インキャピラリー酵素反応 / 逐次反応型キャピラリー電気泳動 / 濃縮キャピラリー電気泳動 / インキャピラリー化学反応 / ハイスループット分析 / 糖鎖解析デバイス / 糖タンパク質糖鎖 / 自動分析 / 糖タンパク質性医薬品 / アフィニティー電気泳動 / 糖鎖プロファイル解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oligosaccharides in glycoproteins play important roles in regulation of various biological functions. To monitor the quantitative glycosylation profiles, a highly sensitive and sophisticated method is required. We developed partial affinity capillary electrophoresis using lectins and exoglycosidases for the characterization of oligosaccharides derived from glycoproteins. A solution of a lectin or an exoglycosidase and a mixture of glycoprotein-derived oligosaccharides labeled with fluorescent tag were introduced to a neutrally coated capillary in this order, and then separated by application of a negative voltage. Application of various specificities of lectins indicated characteristic migration profiles of the oligosaccharides. Moreover, sequential injection of enzymes enabledsequencing of glycoprotein glycans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、糖タンパク質性医薬品が数多く上市され、既にジェネリック製剤の投入時期を迎えた。過去に糖タンパク質製剤の糖鎖を十分に管理せず、重篤な事故を起こしたこともあり、人体に危険な非ヒト型糖鎖について、量が極めて微量であっても精度よく定量できる簡便な管理方法が求められている。本法はこのような目的にもっとも適していると考える。