Mucosal vaccines using oligoarginine-linked polymers that overcome gene diversities of viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA SHINJI  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80388644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 毛利 浩太  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (30723697)
馬場 昌範  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70181039)
鵜川 真実  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50735511)
Research Collaborator MIYATA kohei
OCHIAI kyohei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsワクチン / 粘膜免疫 / インフルエンザウイルス / 膜透過ペプチド / オリゴアルギニン固定化高分子 / 膜透過ペプチド固定化ヒアルロン酸 / 感染実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel biodegradable polymer, hyaluronic acid modified with tetraglycine-L-octaarginine which is one of cell-penetrating peptides, and evaluated a potential of the hyaluronic acid derivative as an adjuvant for mucosal vaccination. Immunoglobulin A was secreted on the nasal mucosa in mice immunized with inactivated influenza viruses under nasal coadministration with tetraglycine-L-octaarginine-linked hyaluronic acid. When the mice were exposed to viruses that differed from ones used for immunization, serious weight loss observed for mice immunized with inactivated viruses alone did not occur at all. Results demonstrated that mice acquired abilities of cross-protection through nasal vaccination using the mixture of virus antigens and tetraglycine-L-octaarginine-linked hyaluronic acid as a mucosal adjuvant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフルエンザウイルスは遺伝的に多様であり、そのワクチンに含まれるウイルス株は、世界保健機構の流行予測により決定される。しかし、予測が外れたり遺伝子変異が起きると、パンデミックを引き起こす可能性がある。鼻腔内投与等、ウイルス抗原を経粘膜投与すると、粘膜上に分泌型イムノグロブリンA(IgA)が誘導され、同IgAは投与株以外のウイルス株に対して交差反応性を示すことが知られている。今回の研究成果は、誘導された分泌型IgAによる交差防御が機能したことを示しており、インフルエンザウイルスの遺伝子多様性を克服するテトラグリシン-L-オクタアルギニン固定化ヒアルロン酸を用いた粘膜ワクチンの開発が期待される。