Development and application of the screening method for new pharmacologically active compounds in hebal medicines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
HAGINAKA Jun  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20164759)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子インプリントポリマー / 分子認識 / 分析科学 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared molecularly imprinted polymers (MIPs) for arbutin, rutin and naringin, which are pharmacologically active compounds (glycones) in herbal medicines. These template molecules were first dissolved in a hydrophilic solvent such as methanol and then the MIPs for those compounds were prepared by modified precipitation polymerization. Especially, the MIP for rutin [quercetin 3-rutinoside (rhamnosyl-glucoside)] recognized rutin among structurally related compounds such as quercetin, quercitrin (quercetin 3-rhamnoside), isoquercitrin (quercetin 3-glucoside), kaempferol, kaempferol 3-rutinoside and kaempferol 3-glycoside. The results indicate that in addition to shape recognition, hydrophilic interactions (the attractive electrostatic interactions) work for the retention and molecular recognition of glycosides on the MIPs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、調製が難しいとされていた、漢方薬中の親水性の薬理活性物質(配糖体)に対するMIPの調製が修正沈殿重合法により可能となった。調製したMIPを漢方薬中の新規薬理活性物質のスクリーニングおよび同定に適用できる可能性が示唆された。新たに開発した修正沈殿重合法によるMIPの調製法は、親水性の薬理活性物質のみならず、水溶性の生体関連物質、生体高分子化合物の分子認識への適用も期待されるため、ライフサイエンス分野での広範な応用が期待できる。