Sensitive assay for nucleic acid and protein interactions and its application for nucleic acid medicines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mie Yasuhiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (00415746)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsmiRNA / Ago蛋白質 / anti-miRNAオリゴ / 電気化学分析 / 電極界面 / 電気化学アッセイ / microRNA / 核酸-蛋白質相互作用 / 核酸医薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The microRNA (miRNA) functions, which relate to many diseases, can be inhibited by anti-miRNA oligonucleotides (AMOs). Some AMOs have reported to impair proliferation of cancer cells. However, the mechanistic is not fully understood. MiRNA functions with Argonaute protein; hence, the analysis for the interaction of AMOs and the protein complex is useful. Despite these, the rapid assay method has not been developed. In the present study, we succeeded in the rapid analysis for the interaction of AMOs and miRNA-protein complex by an electrochemical method, where the reaction occurred at the electrode surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、miRNA-蛋白質複合体とmiRNAに結合する人工核酸(AMO)との相互作用を迅速に評価可能な電気化学分析法の基盤技術を確立した。miRNAはがん等の疾患に関与している核酸であり、これと相互作用してその機能を抑制するAMOの開発が活発に行われ、次世代医薬として期待されている。実用に向けて、AMOとmiRNA-蛋白質複合体との相互作用の強さなどを適切に評価しその作用機序を理解することが重要であり、本研究で開発した基盤技術はこの目的に有用と期待される。