Project/Area Number |
16K08226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Yano Tamaki 東北大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (50396446)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 腸管免疫 / 上皮細胞 / 細胞極性 / オートファジー / 損傷応答 / シグナルプラットフォーム / 細胞・組織 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project is to clarify the molecular mechanism of the formation of signaling platform that is formed in response to the reactive oxygen species produced by the intestinal epithelial cells against enteric bacteria. We showed in this study that multimer of Ref(2)P, p62 homologue of Drosophila, in enterocytes of Drosophila intestine functions as the signaling platform, to inactivate Hippo pathway, and to activate JNK pathway simultaneously. The Ref(2)P platform formation requires Dachs, a factor that functions upstream of Hippo complex, and dTRAF2, a factor that functions upstream of JNK pathway. Interestingly, the Ref(2)P platform formation is dependent on epithelial cell polarity and Gliotactin, a factor essential for tri-cellular junctions. We further showed that the excess amount of Ref(2)P platform is causative of dysfunction of barrier integrity of the intestinal epithelia, which results in the shorter lifespan of the animal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腸管バリア機能の破綻は全身性の炎症を惹起し、様々な炎症性疾患の原因となる。これに腸内細菌、あるいは腸管組織の遺伝的要因が寄与していることは明らかであるにもかかわらず、その分子機構の多くが不明であるために、炎症性腸疾患、特にクローン病は根治療法が確立されていない。我々はショウジョウバエをモデル系として用いることにより、従来のマウス等を用いた研究で明らかになっていない、腸管上皮細胞の細胞極性依存的な抗ROS応答シグナルと、そのオートファジーによる制御を明らかにした。本研究で同定した因子群の腸管バリア機能におけるさらなる解析は、炎症性腸疾患の創薬シーズを提供するものである。