Analysis of the mechanism of Allergic march mediated by allergen-specific IgE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fujimura Takashi  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 特任助教 (50392098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河本 正次  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (90294537)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsB細胞 / IgE / アレルギー / アレルギー増悪 / アレルギーマーチ / 免疫複合体 / 交差反応性 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I found that IgE-positive B cells appeared in nasal cavity after intranasal challenge of allergen to allergic mouse. This IgE-positive B cells possess immunocomplex of allergen-specific IgE and its specific allergen on the surface via binding with CD23. It is suggests that the IgE-positive B cells are efficiently intake the corresponding allergen as immunocomplex via CD23 and IgE-B cells show enhanced capacity to present intake allergen to T cells. Injection of IgE-allergen-immunocomplex to wild-type mouse induced IgE production specific to allergen consisted the IgE-immunocomplex. These data suggest that there is a mechanism to induce allergic march by antigen-presentation of B cells via cross-reactivity of IgE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりIgEを介したアレルゲンの取り込みがアレルギー感作に働くことが明らかとなった結果、IgE-B細胞の抗原提示細胞としての重要性に着目した新たな基礎研究分野が開かれる。一方で、アラム等のアジュバンドを用いていた今までのアレルギーマウスモデルとは異なり、IgE免疫複合体をアジュバントとして用いることで、よりヒトの実臨床に近い新しいモデルが構築でき、従来発見できなかった新しいアレルギーの感作機序が解明でき、基礎研究領域に与える学問的影響は大きい。さらに治療活性や炎症抑制活性を有する物質のスクリーニングが、よりヒトに近い系で検討可能となり新たな治療法の発見に繋がり社会的意義も大きい。