Elucidation of the mechanism of transcriptional reactivation at the M/G1 transition by a genome-wide analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yasufumi  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部生物工学科, 教授 (90200279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏葉 脩一郎  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部生物工学科, 助教 (40735461)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords転写制御 / Mitotic bookmarking / ゲノムワイド解析 / 細胞周期 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mammalian cells, transcription is globally suppressed at M phase and is reactivated at G1 phase. Bookmarking factors are involved in this mechanism, but the detail of the mechanism is still unknown. In this study, We widely analyzed the genes which are reactivated at early G1 phase, and analyzed the motifs of transcription factor binding sites at the upstream region of these genes to find new bookmarking factors. We identified a transcription factor GABPA as a new bookmarking factor which binds to chromatin through M phase and regulates transcriptional reactivation at G1 phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、新規 Bookmarking 因子として GABPA を新たに同定した。生物の発生過程において、一つの受精卵が増殖し、また、それぞれの組織で特異的な機能を持った細胞へと分化するためには、細胞周期のM/G1移行期において転写の再活性化が規則正しく行われる必要がある。また、その不備は細胞のがん化へも繋がることから、本研究結果は、細胞の分化を理解する上で重要な発見であるとともに、新たな発がん機構の解明に繋がる可能性がある。