A study of functional roles of SV40 microRNA in cell transformation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
Hijikata Takao  武蔵野大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70189786)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsSV40 / マイクロRNA / トランスフォーメーション / テロメラーゼ / 腫瘍化 / miR-S1 / hsa-miR-1266 / ウイルス / miR-138-5p / miR-152-3p / ウイルスマイクロRNA / 競合的マイクロRNA / 形質転換 / 細胞老化 / SV40マイクロRNA / SV40-miR-S1 / 核酸 / ポリオーマウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that SV40 viral infection transforms and immortalizes human cells, but the underlying mechanism of cell immortalization by the virus remains fully elucidated. The present study showed that SV40 microRNA, miR-S1 complementarily bound to an intracellular microRNA, hsa-miR-1266 and antagonized the effect of hsa-miR-1266 which decreased telomerase proteins. Besides, forced miR-S1 expression reduced cell apoptosis which occurred naturally or was induced by doxorubicin. These findings suggest that viral microRNA also contribute to cell transformation and immortalization via its interaction with host intracellular microRNAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルス感染による腫瘍化について、これまでウイルス・タンパク質が腫瘍化要因として詳細な研究が行われてきた。例えばSV40のlarge T抗原やパピローマウイルスのE6, E7はがん抑制に働くP53やpRbへの結合を介して細胞を腫瘍化するとされている。本研究ではウイルス感染による腫瘍化にはマイクロRNAも関与すること、さらに細胞がもつマイクロRNAと結合することで細胞内の標的タンパク質発現量に影響を与えることを示したことに学術的な意義がある。本研究に基づきウイルスが誘導する癌に対し、将来的にウイルスマイクロRNAのアンチセンスRNAを用いた治療につながれば社会的意義にもなりうる。