Elucidation of mechanism that RNA G-quadruplex aggregation and its drug discovery in neurological diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2018)
Gifu Pharmaceutical University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Shioda Norifumi  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 准教授 (00374950)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグアニン四重鎖 / 神経変性疾患 / 神経細胞 / RNA-G4 構造/タンパク質複合体 / 遺伝性神経変性疾患 / 神経疾患 / DNA / RNA / RAN translation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
G-quadruplex (G4) structures are stacked nucleic acid structures that can form within G-rich DNA or RNA sequences. In the pathogenesis of neurodegenerative diseases, G4 structures are formed by guanine-rich repeats, which are transcribed, result in forms aggregates with several RNA binding proteins. In this study, we aimed to analyze the components of the RNA-G4/protein complex in the brain and to elucidate the abnormal aggregation mechanism in neurodegenerative diseases. We performed immunoprecipitation using a G4 structural recognition fragment, and identifiedsome novel G4-binding proteins and G4 formed mRNAs in mouse brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、神経変性疾患の病態に関与するRNA-G4構造/タンパク質複合体の神経細胞における構成成分を解析・同定した。今後、この異常凝集機構を解明することで、ALS等の神経変性疾患の病態解明に迫ることができ、新たな治療標的を提示できる。