The role of TRPV4 in the regulation of gastrointestinal disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kenjiro  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10406770)
Research Collaborator KATO SHINICHI
TOMINAGA MAKOTO
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 味覚 / TRPチャネル / 血管内皮細胞 / 透過性 / 分化 / 酸味 / 大腸炎関連がん / 血管内皮 / 血管透過性 / 温度感受性受容体 / 薬理学 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TRPV4 channel is a non-selective cation channel that responds to mechanical, thermal and chemical stimuli, in addition to various endogenous ligands such as arachidonic acid metabolites. The present study aimed to investigaete the role of TRPV4 in DSS-induced colitis and taste in mice. TRPV4 are highly upregulated in vascular endothelial cells of the colon during DSS-induced colitis.TRPV4 activation induce JNK phosphorylation, and decrease VE-cadherin expression in endothelial cells.An up-regulation of TRPV4 channels in vascular endothelial cells contributes to the progression of colonic inflammation by increasing vascular permeability. We investigated the function and expression of TRPV4 in taste buds using Trpv4-deficient mice. TRPV4 contributes to sour taste sensing by regulating type III taste cell differentiation in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性腸疾患は患者のQOLを著しく下げることから、臨床的に大きな問題となっている。しかし、病態については不明な部分が多い。TRPV4は病態時おいて血管内皮細胞に増加し血管透過性を制御することで炎症性細胞の組織への浸潤を調整していることが示唆された。炎症性腸疾患の新たな治療薬標的となることが期待される。
味覚は、甘味、旨味、塩味、酸味、苦味の5味から形成されている。TRPV4が酸味受容に関わっており、Ⅳ型味細胞からⅢ型味細胞への分化を制御していることを示唆するデータを得た。これはTRPV4が酸味の受容において重要な因子であることを示唆するものであり、生理的に非常に意義のある発見である。