Identifying transcriptional regulators to induce insulin-producing beta like cells by the ethical drug.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kenji Moriyama  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00301739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠原 正登  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50393351)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインスリン / ドラッグリポジショニング / 薬学 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some of high-throughput screenings have led to the discovery of novel compounds with therapeutic potential. To date, aminopyrazine compounds, harmine, INDY, and 5-iodotubercidin recently identified as pro-proliferative in rodent β cell lines. We had performed to screen chemicals and recently had identified. These compounds were subsequently shown to also augment rodent insulin-producing cell proliferation. To identify key regulators in the signaling pathways, controlling insulin-producing cells replication and/or transdifferentiation, we had carried out pathway analysis. Those results revealed that some regulators had been involved in such phenomena. These observations suggest that the chemical may have unique promise for inducing beta like cells. Enhancing the potency and insulin-producing capabilities of the compound is important future challenges.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、糖尿病、取り分け1型糖尿病を克服するために、膵臓やランゲルハンス島の移植が外科的に試みられているが、移植については絶対的なドナー不足と免疫による拒絶というハードルがある。ES細胞あるいはiPS細胞をβ細胞に分化させて移植するというプロジェクトも、現時点までにインスリン産生細胞を分化させることは可能である。これ以外の新規なアプローチについても、β細胞を再分化させたとする実績は多数ある。一方、これらの詳細なメカニズムや臨床応用については未解決のままである。今回、動態などが既知である化合物によりインスリン産生能の回復を目指して開始し、その目的につながる成果を得ることができたと考えている。