Project/Area Number |
16K08293
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural medicines
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Homma Masato 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90199589)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 漢方エキス製剤 / 偽アルドステロン症 / 低カリウム血症 / 抑肝散 / 抑肝散加陳皮半夏 / 併用薬 / 低アルブミン血症 / 低K血症 / 周術期投与 / 甘草含有漢方製剤 / リスク因子 / 抑肝散製剤 / K低下薬 / 使用実態 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A occurrence of licorice induced-hypokalemia was examined in 389 patients treated with Yokukansan (YK) and Yokukansan-ka-chinpi-hange (YKCH), Kampo-medicines. Ninety four (24.2%) developed YK induced-hypokalemia 34 (1-1600) days after starting the administration. The risk factors for the hypokalemia was identified as follows: YK (not YKCH) administration, concomitant use of lower potassium inducing drugs (LPIDs: diuretics, corticosteroids, glycyrrhizin preparations etc.), hypoalbuminemia and full dosed amount. Physician and pharmacists should pay attention for these risk factors to escape licorice induced-hypokalemia, when they prescribe and dispense the YK preparations for the patients, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
甘草を含有する漢方エキス製剤は、低K血症を初期症状とする偽アルドステロン症の副作用がしばしば問題となる。認知症などに対して最近使用頻度が増加している抑肝散と抑肝散加陳皮半夏は、甘草含量が少なくそれらの副作用の危険性は低いとされてきた。しかしながら、厚生労働省への報告は増加しており、重篤副作用マニュアルにも掲載されるようになってきた。本研究において実態を調査したところ、投与患者の24%に低K血症が発現していることが判明し、利尿剤の併用や低アルブミン血症が危険因子であることが判明した。医師、薬剤師は、これらに注意して処方や調剤を行う必要があることが明らかとなった。