Development of Quenchbody-based directive immunoassay against anti-malarial drug artemisinin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA HIROYUKI  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (30253470)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルテミシニン / Artemisia annua / Quenchbody / イムノアッセイ / 薬学 / 分析科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, a monoclonal antibody against artemisinin showing a high specificity was not obtained using a new hapten. So, the monoclonal antibody developed before was used for preparation of Quenchbody (Q-body) against artemisinin. Each gene encoding VH-CH1 and VL-CL domain was cloned and inserted into a vector for expression using E. coli. Successfully, each domain was expressed sufficiently using E. coli expression system for preparation of Q-body. Subsequently, each expressed domain was labeled by fluorescent compounds. However, the refolding with each labeled domain was not successful to obtain Q-body recognizing artemisinin. A variety of attempt was conducted to solve this difficulty, though. By the end of this project, the development of active Q-body against artemisinin was not completed. In the future, I will try to invent the effective refolding method to get active Q-body and develop directive immunoassay to detect anti-malarial drug, artemisinin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Q-bodyは、抗体内に存在するトリプトファンにより、標識された蛍光色素の蛍光が消光されており、抗原が結合することによりその消光が解除されて蛍光強度が増強し、直接的イムノアッセイを可能とする。新規蛍光免疫測定素子として登場したQ-bodyを用いて、乱用薬物を対象とした高感度分析が報告されている。今回、重要な天然化合物である抗マラリア薬であるアルテミシニンの迅速・簡便・高感度分析法としてQ-bodyを活用したイムノアッセイの確立を企図し、抗体断片の大量発現に成功した。今後、機能性を持つQ-bodyの構築が可能となれば、天然化合物の新しい分析手技として幅広く応用される可能性を秘めていると考える。