Regulation of drug efflux pump's activities and gene expression by drug-induced oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Ken-ichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (10285281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 臼杵 克之助  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (30244651)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / 酸化ストレス / 活性酸素種 / 薬剤排出ポンプ / 抗真菌 / デヒドロジンゲロン / クルクミン / 薬剤排出抑制 / 多剤耐性薬剤排出ポンプ / 相乗的抗真菌作用 / 出芽酵母 / フェニルプロパノイド / アネトール / ジヒドロジンゲロン / 薬剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phenyl propanoids exhibit synergistic antifungal effects via the restriction of drug efflux pump’s activities and gene expression. In addition, these compounds induce the production of reactive oxygen species (ROS). In this study, we investigated the effect of drug-induced oxidative stress on their activities and gene expression. Dehydrozingerone, derived from the rhizomes of ginger and contains a partial structure similar to phenyl propanoids, did not induced ROS. However, this showed synergistic antifungal effects via the restriction of drug efflux pump’s activities and gene expression. Furthermore, the effects were weaker than those of the phenylpropanoids. Therefore, drug-induced ROS accelerated the restriction of the restriction of drug efflux pump’s activities and gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多剤耐性に関与する薬剤排出ポンプの遺伝子発現やその活性を抑制する薬剤には2種類あり、すなわち活性酸素種などの酸化ストレスを誘導するものとしない薬剤があることが判明した。加えて、酸化ストレスを与える薬剤のほうがその抑制効果は強かった。以上より、真菌の薬剤耐性に打ち勝つ薬剤、さらに、真菌とヒトの薬剤排出ポンプは似ていることから、抗がん剤の薬剤耐性を抑制する薬を開発するにあたって、活性酸素種の誘導産生の有無は重要な指標となると予想される。