Establishment of quality evaluation for natural medicines using NMR metabolomics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Ryuichiro  城西大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20415201)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsNMRメタボロミクス / 生薬 / 品質 / シャクヤク / 産地 / 桂皮 / 芍薬 / カンゾウ / 生薬原料 / 品質評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To continue medical treatment with Kampo, stable supply of natural medicines is required. For that establishment of quality evaluation method for natural medicines is important. In this research I have considered the effectiveness of NMR metabolomics of natural medicines. As a result, Glycyrrhiza were discriminated according to their species using NMR metabolomics. And Cinnamomum were also grouped according to their use for food and medicine. On the other hand, Paeonia could not be categorized to their harvesting area. The necessity of preprocessing for NMR metabolomics was suggested on Paeonia. In this study, it was revealed that NMR metabolomics is useful for quality evaluation of natural medicines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国における漢方薬の原料である生薬は中国からの輸入に頼っているが、供給に懸念があることから生薬の国内栽培化が進められている。しかし、国内栽培するためには生薬の品質を評価する方法が必要である。本研究課題はその生薬の評価方法をNMRメタボロミクスという技術を応用して確立するものである。本課題で得られた成果は、将来の我が国における漢方薬による医療に貢献するものとなる。