Mechanism of (S)-erypoegin K having tumor cell-specific cytotoxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Kaneda Norio  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00144139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 富保  名城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80285189)
Research Collaborator Hikita Kiyomi
Imanishi Susumu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抗腫瘍活性物質 / イソフラボン / ヒト白血病 / 抗腫瘍活性 / アポトーシス / 白血病細胞株 / 標的タンパク質 / 光親和性小分子固定化法 / リンパ腫細胞株 / グリオキサラーゼI / メチルグリオキサール / 薬学 / 天然物化学 / グリオキサラーゼ I / エリポエギンK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We isolated an isoflavone from stem bark of Erythrina poeppigiana which is effective against human leukemia and gastric cancer cells. The isoflavone named as erypoegin K shows cancer-specific activity because it showed very weak toxicity toward human normal lymphocytes. Erypoegin K also showed anti-tumor activity, when administered intraperitonealy, against the tumor-bearing mouse with a xenograft of human gastric cancer cells. The growth inhibitory effect on tumor cells was comparable or stronger than that of 5-fluorofracil, one of the typical anti-tumor agents. We found that erypoegin K can inhibit the enzyme activity which is involved in cell division in the cell cycle. It was suggested that erypoegin K may be a useful and effective lead compound for the development of new anti-tumor drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、日本人の死因の3分の1はがんであることから、新しい抗がん剤の開発は社会的に重要な課題である。我々は植物に含まれる抗がん活性を有する化合物の中から、(S)-エリポエギンKというイソフラボン化合物を発見した。本化合物はヒト白血病や胃がん細胞に対して有効で、その作用機構は細胞の分裂に関与する酵素の阻害であることが示唆された。本研究は新規の抗がん剤を開発するための基本化合物となる可能性がある。