Cultivation of Atractylodes lancea - Toward establishing domestic production of Atractylodes lancea rhizome in Kochi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionThe Makino Memorial Foundation of Kochi Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Mizukami Hajime  公益財団法人高知県牧野記念財団, その他部局等, 理事長 (30128219)
Research Collaborator MATSUNO Michiyo
IWAMOTO Naohisa
MIYAMOTO Hiroi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords薬用作物 / 生薬の国内生産 / ホソバオケラ / 蒼朮 / 実用栽培 / 栽培試験 / 病害診断 / 薬用資源植物 / 実用栽培法の開発 / 薬学 / 薬用植物資源 / 栽培 / 品質評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an effort to establish a sustainable cultivation method for Atlactylodes lancea, a source species of a crude drug "So-jyutsu", in Kochi prefecture, we examined the effects of soil type on plant growth rate and essential oil composition in the rhizomes.Survival rate of the plants during the two-year cultivation was 100% in Red soil while 70% in Gray Lowland soil. Growth rate of the rhizomes was highest in Red soil (6.6-fold increase in fresh weight after two years) and lowest in Gray Lowland soil (2.7-fold increase). The essential oil composition was mostly unaffected by soil type. These results indicate that upland fields composed of Red soil are best suited, while paddy rice fields composed of Gray Lowland soil are not suitable for the cultivation of A. lancea in Kochi prefecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
漢方薬原料生薬の供給を過度の中国依存から脱却することの必要性が指摘されて久しい。しかしながら、この数年の生薬供給の中国依存率は、80%前後で推移しており、顕著な変化は認められていない。このような状況の下で、わが国における生薬自給率の向上と高知県の中山間地域における農業振興という2つの社会的課題を見すえて、ホソバオケラの栽培生産法を確立することを目的として研究を実施した。結果として、高知県内の大部分を占める土壌条件下ではホソバオケラの実用栽培は極めて困難であるという結論に至った。基礎的検討と農家との共同による圃場栽培試験を並行して行うという研究のアプローチの有用性を実証できた。