Establishment of a new method using enteroid for drug transport analysis in the small intestine epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Mitsuru  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (60332467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武隈 洋  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (00396293)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA takehiko
KOSEKI chihiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエンテロイド / トランスポーター / p-糖タンパク質 / 小腸上皮細胞 / 代謝酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to establish a mass transport experiment system using an enteroid (small intestine tissue culture system) and apply it to the functional evaluation of efflux transporters. Uptake experiments confirmed that the abundance ratio of the substrate in the enteloid lumen by P-gp and Mrp2 was reduced in the primary enteroid by P-gp inhibitors, Mrp2 inhibitors and ATP production inhibitors. It has been shown that the efflux of the substrate by P-gp and Mrp2 can be measured using an enteroid, and this experimental system can be expected as a useful screening system to evaluate the influence of drugs on the transport function of efflux transporters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化管吸収機構を明らかにするための既存の方法には、消化管内の生理的状態を保ったままin vitro系で評価する手法や、排出トランスポーターを簡便に評価する実験系が少ないことが問題点であった。小腸から作製されるエンテロイドは、消化管内の生理的状態を維持するため、有用な物質輸送解析のツールになる可能性がある。本研究の成果は、薬物吸収のメカニズムの解明や、薬物の吸収に及ぼす他の薬物あるいは食品成分の影響(相互作用)の解析に有用と考えられる。