Transport systems at the arachnoid barrier cells-forming blood-cerebrospinal fluid barrier.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2018)
Tohoku University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
TACHIKAWA Masanori  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 教授 (00401810)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsくも膜 / 血液くも膜関門 / 血液脳脊髄液関門 / トランスポーター / α-synuclein / 脳脊髄液 / くも膜上皮細胞 / 輸送体 / 薬学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clarifying regulatory mechanisms of CSF transport kinetics is important to understand central nervous system (CNS) diseases and to develop CNS drug therapeutics. The present study has revealed that the blood-arachnoid barrier, which is composed of arachnoid barrier cells with tight junctions, possesses various transport systems and plays a role as a regulatory system of endogenous substances and CNS drugs transports in the CSF. Here, we propose that the blood-arachnoid barrier functions as the outer blood-CSF barrier, a dynamic interface between the circulating blood and the brain/CSF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、くも膜は脳や脊髄を物理的に保護し、中枢神経系と末梢組織を隔てる単なる支持被膜であるとされていた。本研究は、この概念を塗り替え、血液くも膜関門が有する、脳脊髄液中の動的な物質環境制御機構の一端を明らかにし、脳血管内皮細胞を実体とする血液脳関門、脈絡叢を実体とする血液脳脊髄液関門に並ぶ、第3の脳関門の概念を確立した。本研究成果は、脳内物質環境の破綻により引き起こされる中枢病態の分子機構の解明や中枢作用薬の開発戦略に貢献することが期待される。