Study of the infusion reaction by rituximab
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Katsunori  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20361363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 益崎 裕章  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00291899)
安藤 雄一  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10360083)
松永 民秀  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (40209581)
Research Collaborator Iida Shinsuke
Mushiroda Taisei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリツキシマブ / インフュージョンリアクション / 遺伝子多型 / 抗体医薬 / 分子標的薬 / 実験動物 / 人種差 / TGN1412 / 治験 / 遺伝子解析 / HLA遺伝子型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infusion reaction is a side effect that occurs immediately after antibody drug administration, and its prediction is becoming very important. In this study, we identified infusion reaction risk factors by analyzing genetic polymorphisms in patients who developed adverse effects immediately after rituximab administration. [Significance] By identifying risk factors such as the effects of FcRn genetic polymorphism, it is expected that the optimal use of rituximab can be considered taking into consideration individual differences in their genetic polymorphism. [Importance] It is expected that this study may be generalized to antibody drugs and could be applied to "preclinical tests" performed prior to clinical trials where antibody drugs are first administered to humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、ヒトにおけるインフュージョンリアクションを正確に評価するインビトロ試験系は存在しない。さらにインフュージョンリアクションを評価する場合には、ヒトであっても治療および予防に用いる薬物の有無・投与量、人種差および環境因子による影響が無視できないことが予想される。本研究では、現在解明されていないインフュージョンリアクションリスクの高い患者の遺伝的傾向を明らかにした。今後有効に活用することにより、予防効果を発揮することが期待される。さらに、インフュージョンリアクション評価系の開発につなげることで、ヒトに薬物を最初に投与する臨床試験前に行う前臨床試験に応用可能であることが期待される。