New screening method using homocysteine in hair and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi (2018)
Kyushu University of Health and Welfare (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Wada Mutsuhito  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40295093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 憲一郎  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30039656)
中村 心一  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50542528)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordshomocysteine / HPLC / hair analysis / ホモシステイン / 毛髪分析 / 蛍光誘導体化 / 毛髪 / 分析科学 / 疾患スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Homocysteine (Hcy), a sulfur-containing amino acid, is a representative intermediate metabolite of methionine (Met) to cysteine (Cys) via several intermediates. An elevated level of Hcy in plasma plays an important role in diseases such as neural tube defects and Down syndrome. In this study, development of Hcy and its related compounds in hair was examined. As a result, HPLC-fluorescence detection coupled with tris(2-carboxylethyl)phosphine could determine Met and Cys in human hair. And it's clalified that the Hcy concentration in hair was less than that in plasma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト毛髪中のメチオニンおよびシステインのHPLC-蛍光検出定量法を確立した。本法により毛髪の前処理条件を詳細に検討することによりメラニン結合性のメチオニンおよびシステインの定量が可能であった。またヒト毛髪に含まれるホモシステイン濃度が血漿などに比べて非常に低濃度であるとこが明らかとなった。今後はこれらの化合物濃度と血漿中ホモシステイン濃度との相関性を明らかにすることで,診断マーカーとしての有用性を評価していく。