Development of new preventive strategy and elucidation of mechanism for cancer chemotherapy-induced vascular pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SUGA YUKIO  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (00467101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋田 努  金沢大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (90409384)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血管痛 / 予防対策 / オキサリプラチン / TRPA1 / 抗酸化剤 / ROS / がん薬物療法 / 副作用管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the mechanism of vascular pain caused by oxaliplatin (L-OHP), a key drug for treatment of colorectal cancer, and to establish effective preventive methods in clinical practice. L-OHP-induced vascular pain was suppressed by procaine, ruthenium red (TRP non-selective inhibitor), HC030031 (TRPA1 selective inhibitor), and PBN (antioxidant). The TRPA1 suppressive therapy could be considered as highly effective preventive methods against L-OHP-induced vascular pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オキサリプラチン(L-OHP)を末梢静脈から投与した時に生じる血管痛は、治療の中断につながる可能性がある副作用である。そのため、血管痛が生じる原因を明らかとして、血管痛の発現機序に基づく予防対策を確立することで、L-OHPを含むがん薬物療法の完遂率が向上することが期待される。本研究で得られた知見は、がん薬物療法による血管痛に苦しむがん患者の減少につながる点で社会的意義があり、注射薬の投与時に生じる末梢性疼痛の発現機序の一つを解明した点で学術的な意義を有する。