Project/Area Number |
16K08405
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University (2018) Nagasaki University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
NAKASHIMA Mikiro
YANAGIHARA Katsunori
SHIMADA Takashi
NAGATSUKA Shinichiro
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 薬剤性肝障害 / ヒト肝細胞キメラマウス / バイオマーカー / miRNA / キメラマウス / 肝障害マーカー / 医薬品情報 / 安全性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Drug-Induced Liver Injury (DILI) is a major issue as adverse effect of drugs but the prediction of DILI is too difficult. In this study, we explored miRNAs as novel biomarkers for DILI. We analyzed expression of miRNAs which fluctuated with relatively higher rate of hepatotoxic incidents (hTOX) drugs and negligible hepatotoxic incidents (non-hTOX) drugs using chimeric mice with highly humanized liver (PXB-mice : PhoenixBio Co., Ltd.). In the results, we found that two miRNAs (miR-4306 and miR-3149) secreted into the blood only in hTOX administration. Therefore, the two miRNAs might be useful as biomarkers to predict DILI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上市されてから、薬剤性肝障害は報告されたことで販売中止になったり、緊急安全性情報を発出するケースがある。このように臨床現場において薬剤性肝障害は高頻度であること、また重篤な場合、転帰が予後不良となることから、その早期発見は診療上極めて大きな恩恵をもたらす。また医薬品開発においても、副作用発現による上市後の発売中止は企業にとって大きな損失であり、早期に予測することは非常に有益となる。本研究の成果として得られた2つのmiRNAは、バイオマーカーとして薬剤性肝障害の予測を行うことができ、医薬品開発および臨床現場における医薬品の副作用回避・軽減に、有益な安全性情報をもたらす可能性がある。