A study on the avoidance of side effects of Chinese herbal medicine on neuropathy caused by platinum-based anti-cancer drugs in clinical practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Yamada Harumi  国際医療福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70433620)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords白金系抗がん剤 / 末しょう神経障害 / 副作用 / 漢方薬 / オキサリプラチン / 末梢神経障害 / 牛車腎気丸 / 冷感受容体 / 抹消神経障害 / 薬学 / 癌 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the causative factors of oxaliplatin (L-OHP) in acute peripheral neuropathy and established a method of avoiding side effects caused by Kampo medicines. A clinical survey of patients using L-OHP showed that the initial dose of L-OHP was significantly higher in patients who developed early peripheral neuropathy. Next, among the constituent crude drugs of Goshajinki-gan, which are confirmed to suppress peripheral neuropathy and increase of the transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily TRPM8 and TRPA1 genes in rats, Rokumi-gan composed of 6 crude drugs was used. Similar to the circles, suppression of hypersensitivity to cold sensation by L-OHP and suppression of TRPM8 and TRPA1 gene expression were shown in rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん化学療法における副作用は、白血球減少などの致死性の重篤なものから、比較的軽微なものまで多岐にわたる。その中で、オキサリプラチンによる冷感過敏症状を主症状とする末梢神経障害は、抗がん剤の用量制限や中断にもつながる重篤な副作用である。本研究では、オキサリプラチンが高用量のレジメンでは早期に末梢神経障害が発症しやすいことを示し、末梢神経障害のリスクファクターを見出した。また、臨床において経験的に使用されている簡保製剤の牛車腎気丸の中の6生薬から構成される六味丸によっても牛車腎気丸と同様の効果が得られたことから、生薬成分の絞り込みを行うことで今後の末梢神経障害軽減の一助となると考えられる。