The development of the biosensor using taste reception mechanism and application to a preparation design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Miyako  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20369028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 享弘  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70203536)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords味覚センサ / バイオセンサ / 苦味評価 / 苦味
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The taste sensor evaluating specific taste quantitatively is developed, but it is the current situation now that does not reach it before there the bitterness evaluation of all pharmaceutical products or under development drug. In this study, the evaluation method of the quantitative bitterness reception reaction of the pharmaceutical products was established with the bio sensor using the cell coexpressed bitterness receptor and a voltage-dependent proton channel. By a biomaterial sensor using the living body material, vital reaction was able to evaluate near bitterness than a conventional biomimetic sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に普及している味覚センサは味蕾細胞に見立てた細胞膜成分と苦味物質との結合を in vitroで評価した系であり、全ての医薬品の苦味を測定できていないのが現状である。そこで本研究では、苦味受容体と苦味物質の結合により味蕾細胞内の情報伝達系が活性化された結果生ずるチャネルを経た細胞内外へのイオンの移動に伴う膜電位の変化を利用して苦味を評価する。膜電位依存性プロトンチャネルの共発現により、膜電位変化が大きくなり、苦味受容反応の検出が容易となる。この苦味評価系を用いて、小児科領域での利用される口腔内崩壊性を付与したミニタブレットなどの新規機能性製剤の開発につながる。