Development of artificial antibody of anti-bitter taste receptor using random amino acid sequence library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Takahiro  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70203536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 都  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20369028)
伊東 祐二  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (60223195)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords味覚センサ / Asp-Asp / Glu-Glu / アスパラギン酸 / グルタミン酸 / hTAS2R14 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 分子モデリング / 分子モデルシュミレーション / 疎水性相互作用 / 静電相互作用 / ミセル / SPR / Asp / Glu / ペプチド / アミノ酸 / ヒト苦味受容体 / Glu-Asp / ジフェンヒドラミン塩酸塩 / ドネペジル塩酸塩 / アムロジピンベシル酸塩 / 医療薬剤学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We firstly found the correlation between taste sensor output of commercial medicines and their response in various type of human receptors. Secondly, the inhibition of Asp-Asp and Glu-Glu as umami-peptides and their constituent Asp and Glu as amino acid toward 0.5 mM diphenhydramine hydrochloride (DPH) solution were examined. The Asp-Asp and Glu-Glu dramatically reduced bitterness sensor output of DPH in their concentration dependent manner. In the SPR experiment, the spectrum change was ranked as follows: Asp-Asp>Glu-Glu>Asp>Glu. This information and docking simulation study suggested that competitive inhibition of umami-peptide via binding to binding site of hTAS2R14
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
苦味を呈する医薬品は苦味受容体タンパク(hTAS2R10、hTAS2R14他)の基質であることが確認されているが特異的な苦味抑制剤は開発されていない。研究代表者は多くのペプチド、アミノ酸類の中から旨味ペプチドに着目し、塩基性薬物への有意な苦味抑制効果を味覚センサで検証し、その機序について表面プラズモン共鳴 (SPR)と分子モデリングにより予測した。検討により多くの塩基性薬物について比較的低分子のAsp-Asp、Glu-GluならびにAsp、Gluが一定の苦味抑制効果を示すことを見出した点に本研究の意義がある。今後分子モデリングの活用により苦味受容体のインバースアゴニストの分子設計に応用できる。