Development and evaluate of a health educational program for "health support pharmacy"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Okada Hiroshi  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究員 (10533838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂根 直樹  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究室長 (40335443)
恩田 光子  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60301842)
Research Collaborator Chen Timothy
Tsuyuki Ross
Hamarneh Yazid Al
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords薬局 / 薬剤師 / 健康行動科学 / 糖尿病 / 高血圧 / 生活改善支援 / 健康サポート薬局 / レジストリ研究 / 健康サポート / レジストリー研究 / 行動科学 / 生活習慣病 / 健康支援 / 慢性疾患管理 / ヘルスプロモーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Training programs of the healthy life-style support by community pharmacists based on health behavior theory and brochures that promoted patients with diabetes and hypertension to improve their lifestyle were developed. Training programs for the developed pharmacists were implemented in 10 locations (Tokyo, Kanagawa, Aichi, Hyogo, Tokushima, Tottori, Fukuoka) in seven prefectures from 2018 to 2019. Two hundred community pharmacists participated in the training program.
In order to verify the effectiveness of the training program, registry research is currently being conducted nationwide for type 2 diabetes patients, and 106 pharmacies to which the pharmacist who has received the training program belongs participates. Eighty six patients with type 2 diabetes are currently involved in the study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病や高血圧の治療には、患者の生活習慣の改善が欠かせない。しかし、病院・診療所で十分な指導を行うこと難しい。そこで、既存の医療資源である薬局・薬剤師に注目し、薬局で生活習慣に改善支援を実施するための薬剤師向けの研修プログラムと患者支援用の資材の開発を行った。
本研究は、薬局業務を変更することなく実施可能な、患者への生活改善支援方法で、健康行動科学に基づいた研修プログラムである点に学術的意義がある。また、十分な支援を受けることができない生活習慣病患者に対し、既存の医療資源である薬局を活用することで、大きなコストをかけずに患者への支援を実施できる可能性があることに社会的意義がある。