Analyses of Cxxc5 functions during vaginal development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Harada Masayo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80555756)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膣 / 中腎傍管 / Cxxc5 / 中腎管 / 解剖学 / 細胞・組織 / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Congenital vaginal defects are the causes of infertility. Many cases of vaginal defects have been reported, but there is little study about the pathological analyses of congenital vaginal defects and the mechanisms of vaginal development. The present study aimed to clarify the molecular mechanisms involving Cxxc5 of vaginal development. Cxxc5 was expressed in Mullerian ducts and Wolffian ducts. The current study revealed that Cxxc5 in Mullerian ducts are necessary for the extension of the lower end of Mullerian ducts which become vagina.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先天性膣欠損症の発症機序について、左右中腎傍管の伸長途中停止により左右の中腎傍管が中央で合せずに膣が形成されず開口しないことを明らかにした。また、先天性膣欠損症の一因がCxxc5の機能欠失である可能性を示した。