Development of novel biomarkers for therapeutic treatment of brain and renal diabetic diseases by focusing on epithelial-mesenchymal transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2018-2019)
National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Sei  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10456444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹生谷 正史  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00228256)
大野 伸彦  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10432155)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords新規バイオマーカー / 脳、腎糖尿病疾患 / 上皮間葉転換 / 新規治療法開発 / バイオマーカー / SGLT / 高脂肪食負荷マウス / メタボリックシンドローム / 慢性腎機能障害 / SBF-SEM / メタボローム解析 / 糖尿病性尿細管障害 / スフィンゴ脂質 / オートファゴソーム / ミトコンドリア障害 / 糖尿病性腎機能障害 / 糖尿病性脳機能障害 / 解剖学一般(含組織学・発生学) / 臨床解剖学 / 脳・腎糖尿病疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. A search for novel therapeutic biomarkers in a model of SGLT inhibitor (Phlorizin) treatment for early onset of type 2 diabetes in mice(High Fat Induced Obesity C57BL/6J mouse) resulted in the C22 to C24 long-chain fatty acids of sphingomyelin as candidates. 2. Social defeat stress model produces depressive symptoms in the corpus callosum of C57BL6 mice. Demyelination of myelinated axons occurs with activation of microglia. Administration of an inhibitor of IL-1b, which suppresses microglial activity, improved depression-like symptoms.
3.A mathematical model was developed to calculate the flow rate and velocity of the original urine at the glomerular nephron and collecting ducts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2型糖尿病性腎障害がSGLT阻害剤により改善されることは知られているが、今まで治療に対する反応性を正確に把握する治療バイオマーカーが十分に分かったいなかった。尿中のスフィンゴミエリンは比較的安定であり、脂肪酸伸長と脂質代謝の長期的な変化を負うことができると考える。SGLT阻害剤投与により尿中に排泄されることが明らかになったため、腎臓組織の脂肪酸代謝と腎機能保護作用について詳細に検討できる。また、社会的なストレスにより脳のミクログリアが活性化し、脳梁の脱髄を引き起こすことが分かり、ミクログリアをIL-1b阻害剤がうつ病の新規治療薬として検討される。