Analysis of neural circuit for cross talk with bone metabolism in cichlid pharyngeal jaw
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Imura Kosuke  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (10415086)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシクリッド / ティラピア / 咽頭顎 / 神経 / 骨 / 破骨細胞 / TRAP / 迷走葉 / 末梢神経 / 比較解剖学 / 魚類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pharyngeal jaw bone of tilapia fish was used as a model to investigate for a possible interaction nerve and bone tissues. Distributions of osteoclasts and nerve terminals were visualized by double immunohistochemical staining in the pharyngeal jaw bone. As a result, I observed some nerve terminals contacted with a few osteoclasts. The nerve fibers innervating the pharyngeal jaw bone was identified as a branch of the vagal nerve by immunohistochemical and stereomicroscopic observations. Neuro-tracing experiments revealed that the vagal nerve branch innervating the pharyngeal jaw bone projected to vagal lobe in the medulla oblongata.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
咽頭顎内の破骨細胞と神経終末が近接していることが観察され、末梢で神経‐骨の相互作用が存在する可能性を形態学的に示した。これは、魚類において末梢の細胞レベルで異なる器官の直接連絡があることを初めて示したものであると考える。また、咽頭顎骨を支配する迷走神経分枝の中枢投射領域を明らかにしたことにより、上位中枢のどの領域が下行性に当該領域に情報を送るのかという、今後解明すべき興味深い課題を提示した。本研究は、脊椎動物の神経と骨という異なる器官が、どのように機能的に結びついているのかを探るための神経解剖学的な基盤を示すことができた。