Project/Area Number |
16K08460
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Tajika Yuki 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (90400738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 麻衣子 (池澤麻衣子) 群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (50701322)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 膜小胞輸送 / SNARE蛋白質 / VAMP / 3Dイメージング / CoMBI / 形態学 / ノックアウトマウス / 解剖学 / 発生・分化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
VAMP5 is a member of SNARE proteins, which regulate intracellular membrane trafficking. The VAMP5 gene was cloned in 1998, however, little is known about the function of VAMP5. We generated VAMP5 knockout mice and analyzed its phenotype by morphological techniques. We found disfunctions in respiratory and urinary systems in VAMP5-null mice. We also developed a novel method for correlating 2D light microscopic data and 3D volume data based on block-face imaging. Our new method allowed to reveal cause of death of VAMP5-null mice, and to analyze the cystic kidney.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
VAMP5欠損マウスの解析結果は、先天性腎尿路異常(CAKUT)の発症機序解明につながる可能性がある。CAKUTは先天性とはいえ、原因遺伝子が分かっているのは少数であり、膜輸送関連蛋白質、尿路上皮基底側の機能低下による発症機序はこれまで報告がなかった。新しく開発した3Dイメージング技術(CoMBI)は、本研究のみならず、他の共同研究にも利用されている。幅広い生物試料を3Dデータ化できるため、幅広い研究分野で3D形態解析が普及すると、期待できる。