Involvement of the methylation of SCYL1 in the regulation of golgi formation and function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Shinsuke  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60403193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 泰丈  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (00343252)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSCYL1 / PRMT1 / ゴルジ体 / メチル化 / 小胞体 / 小胞体ストレス / COPI小胞 / タンパク質アルギニンメチル化 / 蛋白質アルギニンメチル化 / 小胞輸送 / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proteins, which compose organisms, are synthesized in the rough-surfaced endoplasmic reticulum(rER) and transported between ER and Golgi by vesicles (transitional vesicles). Thus, to elucidate the mechanism of transportation between ER and golgi is very important to regulate the homeostasis of cells. Previous studies have shown the involvement of SCYL1 for the transportation. In our study, we elucidates that protein arginine methyltransferases 1 (PRMT1) causes the methylation of SCYL1 and regulates the transportation. These results suggest that the regulation of PRMT1 could be one of remedy for the diseases based on the impairment of golgi such as neruodegenerative diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小胞体とゴルジ体によるタンパク質成熟化は生体が正常に機能する上で非常に重要な経路である。そのため、本経路については多角的に研究が進められている。他家の報告により、小胞体とゴルジ体間の輸送に関わる因子SCYL1の重要性が報告されているが、我々はSCYL1がPRMT1を介してメチル化修飾を受けることで軸索伸長を制御することを明らかとした。
また、ゴルジ体形態異常は神経変性疾患等でも多数報告されている病理学的所見であること、SCYL1が脊髄小脳変性症に関与することから、上記修飾経路の異常が軸索伸長の異常を誘導し、神経変性疾患発症の可能性も新たに示した。