Study of a signaling system responsible for the capability of the cardiac regeneration and response capacity of their cardiomyocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2019)
Tottori University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Toshinori  広島大学, 両生類研究センター, 教授 (60580925)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイベリアトゲイモリ / cyclin D / 心臓再生 / 心筋細胞 / 新規モデル / 細胞周期 / サイクリンD / イモリ / cyclin / 再生 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed research aimed at elucidating the mechanism by which the amphibian newt regenerate the heart. In the results, we found a region with transcriptional regulatory activity of cyclin D1 gene in the newt and the mouse, and established a method to estimate the transcriptional activity of the cyclin D1 by the change of mRNA level of tdTomato gene. We analyzed changes in the expression levels of the cell cycle regulators during regeneration. In addition, we developed a cry-damage methods for inducing cardiac regeneration in the nets.
Moreover, in order to polish the model experimental system and bioresources of the newt, we have developed or improved the Gene model, CRISPR/Cas9 for the newts, and high-efficient microinjection protcol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、イモリとマウスの心臓における再生能力の違いについて、心筋細胞の増殖能の違いに着目して研究を行った。細胞増殖進行の鍵となるcyclin Dという、イモリとマウス共通の遺伝子の機能に着目することで、異なる動物間での比較研究により再生能力を明らかにしていくための道を開いた。
同時に、本研究で整備されたイベリアトゲイモリの実験系やバイオリソースは、再生現象にとどまらず、様々な研究に活用されていくことが期待される。