PKD2L1 cation channels regulate bitter taste reception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU TAKAHIRO  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (40353437)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPKD2L1 / チャネル / 味覚受容 / 苦味 / TRPチャネル / 味覚 / 味細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vitro experiments using type-III taste cells isolated from mice and in vivo experiments such as two-bottle preference tests and lick tests suggested off responses that PKD2L1 channels are activated after removal of quinine are involved in continuous bitter taste responses to quinine. The present results suggest the possibility that type-III taste cells detecting sour taste may contribute to the bitter taste reception via the PKD2L1-mediated mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに複数の味刺激に応答する味細胞が存在することが知られているが、そのメカニズムについては解明されていなかった。本研究において、酸味受容に関わるⅢ型味細胞が、PKD2L1チャネルを介したメカニズムにより苦味刺激にも応答することが明らかになった。これは味覚の受容機構における新たな概念であり、苦味受容における新たな1頁を刻むものと考えられる。本研究で明らかとなったキニーネ除去後に活性化するPKD2L1のオフ応答は、残存する嫌な苦味を生じると考えられることから、この機構の解明が苦味を減弱するためのマスキング剤の開発につながる可能性がある。